19 July, 2024
Search
Close this search box.
ABC winners at the SA Press Club Awards

Date

Spread the love

The ABC has had a strong result at the 2023 SA Press Club Awards, with journalists and teams receiving five wins and 22 commendations. 

Angelique Donnellan won Best Long Form Television Report or Extended Coverage for “Call for help”. She was also highly commended for Scoop of the Year. 

Sophie Landau took home the award for Best Regional or Rural Report in Any Medium for “Fighting for Theo” and Cale Matthews won Best Sports Story in Any Medium for “Sport Burnout”. 

Che Chorley won Best Camera News Coverage for “Set in Stone” and he was commended in the category of Best Community Report. 

Best Graphics (including Interactive Illustration or Cartoon) in Any Medium went to Luke Gibbs and Sam McKenzie for Behind the News. 

 

Full list of ABC winners 

Best Feature in Print or Digital 

Highly Commended – Eric Tlozek, ABC, “Crossing the Line” 

 

Best Sports Story in Any Medium 

Winner – Cale Matthews, ABC, “Sport Burnout” 

 

Best Television News Report 

Highly Commended – Claire Campbell, ABC, “Medibank hack puts lives in danger” 

Highly Commended – Leah MacLennan, ABC, “Greyhound racing abuse” 

Commended – Claire Campbell, ABC, “Flood assistance too inflexible” 

 

Best Broadcaster Television, Radio or Online 

Highly Commended – Angelique Donnellan, ABC, “Various Stories” 

Commended – Rory McClaren, ABC, “Body of work” 

 

Best Camera News Coverage 

Winner – Che Chorley, ABC, “Set in Stone” 

Commended – Lincoln Rothall, ABC, “Carp” 

 

Best Long Form Television Report or Extended Coverage 

Winner – Angelique Donnellan, ABC, “Call for help” 

Highly Commended – Eric Tlozek, ABC, “Allegations of excessive force against SA Police” 

 

Best Radio Report or Coverage 

Highly Commended – Breakfast, ABC Radio Adelaide, “Bridge Protest” 

Commended – Paul Gough, ABC, “Glam Rock” 

 

Best Coverage of an Issue or Event via Social Media 

Highly Commended – Eric Tlozek, ABC, “Influencer Marketing” 

Commended – Matthew Smith, ABC, “Photo of breast cancer survivor wins” 

 

Best Community Report in Any Medium 

Highly Commended – Stephanie Richards & Che Chorley, ABC, “Something in the water” 

Commended – Evelyn Leckie & Che Chorley, ABC, “A drop in the ocean” 

 

Best Regional or Rural Report in Any Medium 

Winner – Sophie Landau, ABC, “Fighting for Theo” 

Commended – Bernadette Clarke, ABC, “Tumby Bay grandmother leads fight to fix childcare shortage in SA Town” 

Commended – Anita Ward, ABC, “Tiny Town Revival” 

Commended – Nicholas Ward, ABC, “Coober Pedy residents say sky-high water prices are making life difficult” 

 

Best Graphics (including Interactive Illustration or Cartoon) in Any Medium 

Winner – Luke Gibbs & Sam McKenzie, ABC, “Behind the News 2023” 

 

Best Columnist/Blogger in Print or Online Digital 

Commended – Rory McClaren, ABC, “Body of Work” 

 

Best Investigative Coverage of an Issue or Event in Any Medium 

Commended – Leah MacLennan, ABC, “South Australian greyhounds captured on video apparently being kicked, punched” 

 

Best Scoop of the Year 

Highly Commended – Angelique Donnellan, ABC, “Living a nightmare” 

Highly Commended – Leah MacLennan, ABC, “South Australian greyhounds captured on video apparently being kicked, punched” 

 

Young Journalist of the Year 

Commended – Evelyn Leckie, ABC 

 

Related links – ABC journalism awards in 2023

About the Author

More
articles